Please enter a search term.

Please note:You can only obtain complete information if you indicate the place of residence, the place of business or the building project, depending on the procedure.

Business re-registration


The relocation of a standing commercial enterprise within the territory of the competent authority as well as a change or expansion of the goods or services offered, which are not customary for the registered trade, require a re-registration of the commercial enterprise.

Process flow

Information about the business re-registration includes the tax office, the Chamber of Crafts, the Chamber of Industry and Commerce, the district court, employers' liability insurance associations and the Trade Supervisory Office.

Who should I contact?

The responsibility lies with the municipality, the joint municipality and the city.

This procedure can also be handled by a "Point of Single Contact". The "Point of Single Contact" is a special service offered by the municipalities and the state for service providers.

Which documents are required?

  • Identity card or passport
  • Excerpt from the Commercial Register
  • If applicable, proof of registration with the Chamber of Crafts
  • If applicable, certificate of permission
  • If applicable, craft card
  • in case of representation:
    • Power of Attorney

What are the fees?

The amount of the fees is determined - in accordance with Annex 1 to § 1 paragraph 1 of the General Fee Schedule of the State of Lower Saxony No. 40.1.2.1 - depending on the time spent. However, a maximum of EUR 43.00 will be charged.

What deadlines do I have to pay attention to?

The business re-registration must be carried out at the same time as the relocation of the business or the change or expansion of the goods or services offered.

Processing duration

Processing Time: 3 Days
Section 15 (1) of the Industrial Code (GewO)

Applications / forms

In the trade registration procedure, the notification forms prescribed in accordance with § 14 of the Trade Regulation Act (GewO) must be used.

What else should I know?

Service providers who meet the requirements of Article 4 No. 5 of Directive (EC) No. 2006/123 on Services in the Internal Market within the scope of the Industrial Code (GewO) and therefore do not fall under Section 4 (1) sentence 2 GewO are also obliged to notify, even if they have a branch in another EU Member State. Exceptionally, permanent employment outside a branch or without having such a branch may also be notifiable if it is triggered at the initiative of the client.

Technically approved by

Lower Saxony Ministry of Economic Affairs, Labour and Transport

Source: Serviceportal Niedersachsen (Portalverbund des Bundes und der Länder)