Please enter a search term.

Please note:You can only obtain complete information if you indicate the place of residence, the place of business or the building project, depending on the procedure.


Indicate the start of work as a test expert for safety-related systems and equipment

Anyone wishing to act for the first time as an audit expert or test expert for technical installations and facilities must notify the competent body in writing in advance.

Process flow

  • Before the start of the activity, a written notification to the highest building supervisory authority is required.
  • The detailed procedure is determined on a case-by-case basis.

Who should I contact?

Responsibility lies with the Lower Saxony Ministry of the Environment, Energy, Building and Climate Protection.

This procedure can also be handled through a "point of single contact". The "Point of Single Contact" is a special service offered by the municipalities and the state for service providers.

Find your Point of Single Contact here

Which documents are required?

  • Certificate of lawful establishment for the exercise of the activity in another State and that the exercise of this activity is not prohibited
  • Proof that requirements under Paragraph 5(1)(2) of the BauSVO had to be fulfilled in the State of establishment

What are the fees?

There are no fees.

What deadlines do I have to pay attention to?

None

Processing duration

  • The processing time is currently three months from receipt of the written notification.

Appeal

An action against the recognition is possible before the Administrative Court of Hanover.

Author

List ID 847 (whitelist; Status:13.09.2018)

The text was automatically translated based on the German content.

Technically approved by

Lower Saxony Ministry for the Environment, Energy, Building and Climate Protection

Source: Serviceportal Niedersachsen (Linie6PLus)

Further Links

Single points of contact of the state of Lower Saxony, Single points of contact of the countries of Europe, advice and assistance for EU citizens and their families.