Please enter a search term.

Please note:You can only obtain complete information if you indicate the place of residence, the place of business or the building project, depending on the procedure.

Activities with pathogens Advertisement


Anyone wishing to bring pathogens into Germany for the first time, to export, store, deliver or work with them must notify the competent authority at least 30 days before they are admitted. If the notification of activity with pathogens has already been laid down in another procedure regulated by federal law, reference can be made to the documents submitted there.

All activities involving pathogens must be reported to the competent authority, regardless of whether they do not require a permit or require a permit.

The competent authority shall be notified:

  • the nature and scope of the intended activity
  • the nature of rooms and facilities, and
  • the disposal measures

The termination or resumption of the activity must also be notified.

Further information on the topic of "Activities with pathogens" can be found in the following services:

  • Activities with pathogens
  • Activities with pathogens permit

Who should I contact?

The responsibility lies with the district and the district-free city in whose district the activity is to be commenced.

This procedure can also be handled by a "Point of Single Contact". The "Point of Single Contact" is a special service offered by the municipalities and the state for service providers.

Which documents are required?

  • Certified copy of the permit in accordance with § 44 of the Infection Protection Act (IfSG), if issued by another competent authority

What are the fees?

Fees are charged in accordance with Annex 1 to § 1 paragraph 1 of the General Fee Schedule of the State of Lower Saxony (AllGO) in accordance with No. 49.1.17.7.

What deadlines do I have to pay attention to?

At least 30 days before the first commencement of the activity with pathogens, this must be notified in writing to the competent authority.

The activity may not be commenced until the notification is complete and, after examination of the documents and the premises, the activity is not prohibited. If the competent authority agrees, the commercial handling of pathogens can also be started before the expiry of the 30-day period.

Applications / forms

The application must be submitted informally.

What else should I know?

If there is a risk to the health of the population, the competent authority shall prohibit the commencement of activities with pathogens. This is particularly the case if there are no suitable rooms or facilities for the activities or if the conditions for safe disposal are not met.

Technically approved by

Lower Saxony Ministry of Social Affairs, Health and Equality

Source: Serviceportal Niedersachsen (Portalverbund des Bundes und der Länder)