Please enter a search term.

Please note:You can only obtain complete information if you indicate the place of residence, the place of business or the building project, depending on the procedure.


Activities with pathogens Display

Anyone who wants to bring pathogens to Germany for the first time, export them, store them, dispense them or work with them must notify the competent authority at least 30 days before admission. If the notification of the activity with pathogens has already been laid down in another procedure regulated by federal law, reference can be made to the documents submitted there.

All activities involving pathogens must be reported to the competent authority, regardless of whether they are exempt from authorisation or subject to authorisation.

The competent authority shall be notified of:

  • the nature and scope of the intended activity
  • the nature of rooms and facilities, and
  • the disposal measures

The termination or resumption of activity must also be indicated.

Further information on the topic of "Activities with pathogens" can be found in the following services:

  • Activities with pathogens Change indication
  • Activities with pathogens permit

Who should I contact?

The responsibility lies with the district and the district-free city in whose district the activity is to be started.

This procedure can also be handled through a "point of single contact". The "Point of Single Contact" is a special service offered by the municipalities and the state for service providers.

Find your Point of Single Contact here

Which documents are required?

  • Certified copy of the permit according to § 44 Infection Protection Act (IfSG), if issued by another competent authority

§ 44 Infection Protection Act (IfSG)

What are the fees?

Fees according to Annex 1 to § 1 paragraph 1 General Fee Schedule of the State of Lower Saxony (AllGO) in accordance with No. 49.1.17.7 apply.

Annex 1 to § 1 paragraph 1 General Fee Schedule (AllGO)

What deadlines do I have to pay attention to?

At least 30 days before the first start of work with pathogens, this must be notified in writing to the competent body.

The activity may only be started when the notification is complete and after examination of the documents and the rooms the activity is not prohibited. If the competent body agrees, the commercial handling of pathogens can also be started before the expiry of the 30-day period.

Applications / forms

The application must be submitted informally.

What else should I know?

If there is a risk to the health of the population, the competent authority shall prohibit the commencement of activity with pathogens. This is particularly the case if there are no suitable rooms or facilities for the activities or if the conditions for safe disposal are not met.

Technically approved by

Lower Saxony Ministry of Social Affairs, Health and Gender Equality

Source: Serviceportal Niedersachsen (Linie6PLus)

Further Links

Single points of contact of the state of Lower Saxony, Single points of contact of the countries of Europe, advice and assistance for EU citizens and their families.